Daily Schedule

*Schedule is subject to change

MondayEventLocationSpeakerDescription
2:00pmGates OpenFoothills CampSetup and dinner on your own/or meals if you purchase them will be in lodge
7:30pmWelcome to the GBSAuditoriumDavid and ChrisSymposium Opening
7:45pmOpening KeynoteAuditoriumKeynote: Cody Lundin-Keynote Sponsor: International Canadian School of SurvivalLie and they can die: The importance of intention, context, and content in survival training
TuesdayEventLocationSpeaker / LeaderDescription
7:00amBreakfastUpper Lodge
7:30amBushcraft YogaTBASharlyn WildwoodStretch them bones and muscles with a yoga session
9:00amLecture/PresentationAuditoriumLes StroudBushcraft, Primitive Skills & Survival
10:50amMorning KeynoteAuditoriumKeynote: Dr. Andre Francois Bourbeau Keynote Sponsor: Karamat Wilderness WaysDecisions Making Model in Survival
12:00pmLunchUpper Lodge
1:30pmMeet n GreetLower LodgeLars Falt, Paul Kirtley, Julia SetonVisit with these special guests of the Global Bushcraft Symposium and get an autograph. Some may even have a book or 2 for sale.
2:00pmBreakout SessionPrimaryDr. Manu TranquardDevelopment of a diagnostic self-assessment tool for individual survival potential in the forest (PSF tool)
2:00pmBreakout SessionTriplet 1Dave MacDonaldThe Survival Pattern
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionTBDCody LundinSignalling
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionOutdoor CookeryTed Dahr & Kevin KossowanOutdoor Cookery Methods & Meals
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionCamp KochanskiDragan UzelacTrystick/Tin Whistle/Toboggans
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionEarth Medicine CampBrenda HolderSurvival Dentistry with Plants
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionEarth Medicine CampThijmen ApswoudeMushrooms as Tinder
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionKnifecraft CampJoe FlowersLarge Knives and Machetes for Bushcraft
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionSearch and RescueICSOS2:00-4:30-Learn about Search and Rescue system and the resources available or don't, because "it will never happen to you".
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionSwiftwater Rescue on CreekRaven RescueSwiftwater Rescue Techniques
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionTrapper CampRoss HinterTrapping and Learning to Handle wildlife
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionLower LodgeNicole ApelianClosed Women's Camp - Women only
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionWilderness MedicineBlue NethercliftSplinting Tech / Hypothermia / Stretchers / Ticks & Critters
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionTrappers CampJose AmoedoTrapping for sustenance
3:30pmBreakout SessionPrimaryPatrick McGlincheyScottish Perspective on Bushcraft
3:30pmBreakout SessionCamp KochanskiMors KochanskiDefining Survival and Mr. Prime
3:30pmBreakout SessionTriplet 2Professor Linda HurcombeBushcraft and Archaeology: where minds and hands meet across time
3:30pmBreakout SessionTriplet 3Theresa KamperFur and Skin Processing in Prehistory: an experimental approach to understanding prehistoric tannage technologies
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionClassic CampingDavid WescottBlanket Tech
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionEarth Medicine CampRobert Rogers AHGGo on a nature walk with Robert-learn and discuss the plants of Alberta's Boreal Forest-identification and usages
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionPaddle CampScott WilliamsOutfitting a canoe for Whitewater
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionFirecraft CampRob BrouwerFlint and Steel, Fire Piston
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionKnifecraft CampJames AndalConstruction and Sharpening
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionSheltercraft CampBruce ZawalskiSuper Shelter
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionPaddle CampFabian SchmitzConfessions of a Wilderness Guide
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionSurvival Challenge CampConnie & IngoThe Wilderness Survival Body Guard Challenge It is a survival skills challenge race encompassing fire lighting, compass and pacing, teamwork, ecology, plant ID, and Body Guarding!
4:30pmBreakout SessionOE CentreKelly HarltonThe Fourth Skill
5:30pmSupper-Evening MealUpper Lodge
7:30pmEvening KeynoteAuditoriumLes Stroud-Facilitator Keynote: The Titans-Keynote Sponsor:North American Titans: Kochanski, Wescott, Holladay, Bourbeau,
TBDBreakout SessionAmphitheatre
TBDTheme Camp SessionAxecraft CampBen PiersmaAxe
WednesdayEventLocationSpeaker / LeaderDescription
7:00amBreakfast
7:30amBushcraft YogaTBASharlyn WildwoodStretch them bones and muscles with a yoga session
9:00amLecture/PresentationAuditoriumPaul KirtleyWhat I have Learned From Applying The North American Winter Camping Style in the Scandinavian Boreal Forest
10:45amMorning KeynoteAuditoriumKeynote: Lisa Fenton-Keynote Sponsor:
12:00pmLunch
1:30pmMeet n GreetLower LodgeMors Kochanski, Les Stroud, Cody Lundin, Paul Kirtley, Dave Wescott, Andre BourbeauVisit with these special guests of the Global Bushcraft Symposium and get an autograph. Some may even have a book or 2 for sale.
2:00pmBreakout SessionPrimaryTom LutyensHistory of Survival Training in North America
2:00pmBreakout SessionAmphitheatreDavid HolladayRediscovery of Primitive Skills
2:00pmBreakout SessionTriplet 2Dr. Manu Tranquard
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionArchery CampTravis BowerTraditional Archery/Hunting & Range
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionAxecraft CampJoe FlowersHatchet Throwing
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionCamp KochanskiPatrick McGlincheyFibre and Cordage Making, Netting Needle
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionCulture CampBrenda HolderTBA
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionEarth Medicine CampNicole ApelianPlants for Healing
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionFire CampRob BrouwerFlint and Steel, Fire Piston
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionKnifecraft CampBen PiersmaSafe Knife Use
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionOutdoor CookeryTed Dahr & Kevin KossowanOutdoor Cookery Methods & Meals
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionPaddle Camp @ CreekPeter MagninCanoe Poling Techniques
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionSearch and RescueICSOS2:00-4:30-Learn about Search and Rescue system and the resources available or don't, because "it will never happen to you".
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionWilderness Medicine CampBlue NethercliftSplinting Tech / Hypothermia / Stretchers / Ticks & Critters
3:30pmBreakout SessionTriplet 2Dave HolderCounting Calories to Survive: a look at food in a survival situation, and how to expend or gain sufficient calories in the bush
3:30pmBreakout SessionTriplet 3Jose AmoedoThe importance of mental attitude and connection practices in wilderness living and survival
3:30pmBreakout SessionTBAWoniya ThibeaultThe importance of mental attitude and connection practices in wilderness living and survival
3:30pmBreakout SessionClassic CampingJulie SetonThe Legacy of Ernest Thompson Seton
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionTrapper CampRoss HinterTrapping and Learning to Handle wildlife
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionAxe CampBrian RiceAxe
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionEarth Medicine Camp
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionPaddle CampScott WilliamsOutfitting a canoe for Whitewater
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionEarth Medicine CampRobert Rogers AHGGo on a nature walk with Robert-learn and discuss the plants of Alberta's Boreal Forest-Identification and usages
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionCamp KochanskiKelly HarltonKnots, Ropes, Lashings
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionClassic Camping CampDave Wescott
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionKnife CampJames AndalConstruction and Sharpening
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionPaddle Camp on CreekRaven RescueSwiftwater Rescue Techniques
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 1Nick GordonCreative Marketing
TBDTheme Camp SessionPaddle Camp Dale KiselykCanoe Outfitting for Whitewater
TBDTheme Camp SessionCamp KochanskiKelly HarltonHarlton Hacienda
5:30Supper-Evening MealUpper Lodge
7:30pmEvening KeynoteAuditoriumJon McArthur-Facilitator-Keynote Sponsor: Casstrom Lapland Knife Co.Sweden 1995: Mors Kochanski, Lars Falt, Tom Luytens
ThursdayEventLocationSpeaker / LeaderDescription
7:00amBreakfastUpper Lodge
7:30amBushcraft YogaTBASharlyn WildwoodStretch them bones and muscles with a yoga session
9:00amLecture/PresentationAuditoriumPatrick McGlincheyFibers of Life
10:45amMorning KeynoteAuditoriumKeynote: Paul Kirtley-Keynote Sponsor: FjallravenWhy We Need Your Voice in the Wilderness
12:00pmLunchUpper Lodge
1;30pmMeet n GreetLower LodgeDavid Holladay, Tom Luytens, Nicole Apelian, Jose AmoedoVisit with these special guests of the Global Bushcraft Symposium and get an autograph. Some may even have a book or 2 for sale.
2:00pmBreakout SessionPrimaryLisa FentonTBD
2:00pmBreakout SessionCamp KochanskiMors KochanskiDefining Survival and Mr. Prime
2:00pmBreakout SessionCulture CampProfessor Linda HurcombeBushcraft and Archaeology: where minds and hands meet across time
2:00pmBreakout SessionTriplet 1Dave MacDonaldThe Survival Pattern
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionAxecraft CampBen Piersma
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionPaddle Camp @ CreekPeter MagninCanoe Poling Techniques
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionOutdoor CookeryTed Dahr & Kevin KossowanOutdoor Cookery Methods & Meals
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionKnifecraft CampJoe FlowersLarge Knives and Machetes for Bushcraft
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionEarth Medicine CampThijmen ApswoudeMaking Leather from Amadou Fungus
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionKnifecraft CampJesper HedeMake a birch handles Mora Knife
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionTBAWoniya ThibeaultMaking your Own: Traditional materials and home made gear in wilderness and survival situations
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionArchery CampTravis BowerTraditional Archery/Hunting & Range
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionTrapper CampRoss HinterTrapping and Learning to Handle wildlife
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionWilderness MedicineBlue NethercliftSplinting Tech/Hypothermia/Stretchers/Ticks & Critters
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionSearch and RescueICSOS2:00-4:30-Learn about Search and Rescue system and the resources available or don't, because "it will never happen to you".
2:00pmTheme Camp SessionCamp KochanskiDragan UzelacTrystick/Tin Whistle/Toboggans
3:30pmBreakout sessionTripletTheresa KamperFur and Skin Processing in Prehistory: an experimental approach to understanding prehistoric tannage technologies
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionClassic CampingDave Wescott
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionKnifecraft CampBen PiersmaKnife Safety
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionSheltercraft CampBruce ZawalskiSuper Shelter
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionFirecraft CampRob BrowerFlint and Steel, Fire Piston
3:30pmTheme Camp SessionSurvival Challenge CampConnie & IngoThe Wilderness Survival Body Guard Challenge. It is a survival skills challenge race encompassing fire lighting, compass and pacing, teamwork, ecology, plant ID, and Body Guarding!
5:30Supper-Evening MealUpper Lodge
7:30pmEvening KeynoteAuditoriumKeynote: Les Stroud Keynote Sponsor: LT Wright KnivesClosing Remarks and Concert
TBDBreakout SessionAmphitheatre
TBDTheme Camp SessionCulture CampBrenda HolderTBD
FridayEventLocationSpeaker / LeaderDescription
7:00 - 9:00amBreakfastUpper Lodge
So Long and Travel Well