Daily Schedule

*Schedule is subject to change

MondayEventLocationSpeakerDescription
2:00pmGates OpenFoothills CampSetup and dinner on your own
7:30pmOpening KeynoteAuditoriumCody LundinLie and they can die: The importance of intention, context, and content in survival training
TuesdayEventLocationSpeaker / LeaderDescription
7:00amBreakfast
9:00amMorning KeynoteAuditoriumDr. Andre Francois BourbeauDecisions Making Model in Survival
10:45amTBDAuditorium
12:00pmLunch
2:00pmBreakout SessionPrimaryDr. Manu TranquardTBD
2:00pmBreakout SessionLower LodgeMeet n Greet Lars Falt, Les Stroud, Cody Lundin, Sean McBride, Julia Seton
4:30pmBreakout SessionOE CentreKelly HarltonThe Fourth Skill
TBDBreakout SessionAmphitheatre
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 1Dave MacDonaldThe Survival Pattern
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 2
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 3
TBDAxecraft CampBen PiersmaTBD
2:00pmCamp KochanskiDragan UzelacTrystick/Knife
3:30pmCamp KochanskiMors KochanskiTalk TBD
3:30pmClassic CampingDavid WescottBlanket Tech
TBDCulture CampProfessor Linda HurcombeArtifact/Crafts/Culture
3:30pmEarth MedicineRobert Rogers AHGTBD
TBDFirecraft CampRob BrouwerFlint and Steel
TBDHorse OutfittersTracey KlettlPainted Warriors
2:00pmKnifecraft CampJoe FlowersLarge Knives and Machetes for Bushcraft
3:30pmKnifecraft CampJames AndalConstruction and Sharpening
TBDPaddle CampDr. CanoeCanvas Wood Canoe Restoration
3:30pmSheltercraft CampBruce ZawalskiSuper Shelter
2:00pmSwiftwater RescueRaven Rescue
3:30pmSurvival ChallengeConnie & IngoThe Wilderness Survival Body Guard Challenge
TBDTrappers CampJose AmoedoTBD
TBDTrappers CampTheresa KamperHide Tanning
2:00pmWilderness MedicineBrooks HogyaSplinting Tech/Hypothermia/Stretchers/Ticks & Critters
7:30pmEvening KeynoteAuditoriumLes StroudNorth American Titans: Kochanski, Wescott, Holladay, LDO, Bourbeau, Sean McBride
WednesdayEventLocationSpeaker / LeaderDescription
7:00amBreakfast
9:00amMorning KeynoteAuditoriumLisa FentonDelafield to supply title
10:45amMorning BreakoutAuditoriumPaul KirtleyWhat I have Learned From Applying The North American Winter Camping Style in the Scandinavian Boreal Forest
12:00amLunch
2:00pmBreakout SessionPrimaryTom LutyensHistory of Survival Training in North America
2:00pmBreakout SessionLower LodgeMeet n GreetMors Kochanski, Paul Kirtley, Dave Wescott, Andre Bourbeau
4:30pmBreakout SessionOE CentreJulie SetonThe Legacy of Ernest Thompson Seton
TBDBreakout SessionAmphitheatreDavid HolladayRediscovery of Primitive Skills
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 1Nick GordonCreative Marketing
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 2
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 3
2:00pmAxecraft CampJoe FlowersHatchet throwing
3:30pmAxecraft CampBrian RiceTBD
2:00pmCamp KochanskiCody LundinSignalling
3:30pmCamp KochanskiKelly HarltonKnots
3:30pmClassic CampingDave WescottTBD
TBDCulture CampProfessor Linda HurcombeArtifacts/Crafts/Culture
2:00pmEarth MedicineNicole ApelianTBD
3:30pmEarth MedicineRobert Rogers AHGTBD
TBDFirecraft CampRob BrouwerFlint and Steel
TBDHorse OutfittersTracey KlettlPainted Warriors
2:00pmKnifecraft CampBen PiersmaSafe Knife Use
3:30pmKnifecraft CampJames AndalConstruction and Sharpening
TBDPaddle CampDale KiselykCanoe Outfitting
TBDPaddle CampDr. CanoeCanvas Wood Canoe Restoration
3:30pmSearch and RescueJon McArthurAdventuresmart.ca
TBDSheltercraft CampKelly HarltonHarlton Hacienda
3:30pmSwiftwater RescueRaven RescueTBD
TBDTrappers CampJose AmoedoTBD
2:00pmWilderness MedicineBrooks HogyaSplinting Tech/Hypothermia/Stretchers/Ticks & Critters
7:30pmEvening KeynoteAuditoriumLes StroudConcert
ThursdayEventLocationSpeaker / LeaderDescription
7:00amBreakfast
9:00amMorning KeynoteAuditoriumFacilitator TBDSweden 1995: Mors, Falt, Lutyens, Deweese, McBride
10:45amMorning BreakoutAuditoriumLisa FentonTBD
12:00pmLunch
2:00pmBreakout SessionPrimary
2:00pmBreakout SessionLower LodgeMeet n GreetDavid Holladay, Robert Rogers, Tom Luytens, Nicole Apelian, Jose Amoedo
4:30pmBreakout SessionOE Centre
TBDBreakout SessionAmphitheatre
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 1
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 2
TBDBreakout SessionTriplet 3
2:00pmAxecraft CampBen PiersmaTBD
2:00pmCamp KochanskiMors KochanskiTalk TBD
3:30pmCamp KochanskiDragan UzelacTrystick/Knife
3:30pmClassic CampingDave WescottTBD
TBDCulture CampBrenda HolderTBD
TBDEarth MedicineNicole ApelianTBD
3:30pmFirecraft CampDaniel HumeTBD
TBDHorse OutfittersTracey KlettlPainted Warriors
2:00pmKnifecraft CampJoe FlowersLarge Knives and Machetes for Bushcraft
3:30pmKnifecraft CampBen PiersmaKnife Safety
3:30pmSheltercraft CampBruce ZawalskiSuper Shelter
3:30pmSurvival ChallengeConnie & IngoThe Wilderness Survival Body Guard Challenge
TBDTrappers CampTheresa KamperHide Tanning
2:00pmWilderness MedicineBrooks HogyaSplinting Tech/Hypothermia/Stretchers/Ticks & Critters
7:30pmEvening KeynoteAuditoriumPaul KirtleyTBD Close
FridayEventLocationSpeaker / LeaderDescription
7:00 - 9:00amBreakfast
So Long and Travel Well